Power of the Dog snatches top prize at the BAFTAs

Dune won five BAFTAs in total, while Power of the Dog won Best British Film along with Best Director — West Side Story and CODA also won two awards

baftas winners list 2022

It was a big night for the Netflix film Power of the Dog, as the drama movie, starring MCU actor Benedict Cumberbatch, won two of the most coveted awards of the night: Best Director and Best Film. Although sci-fi movie Dune lost out on those two gongs, they did lead the proceedings by winning five awards in total, including Best Original Score and Best Cinematography.

Meanwhile, heartfelt musical CODA, which tells the story of the only hearing member of a deaf family in Gloucester, Massachusetts, won two awards each, including Best Supporting Actor. Musicals seemed to be the genre of choice for the judges as Steven Spielberg’s  West Side Story also won two awards each, with Best Leading Actress coincidentally being one of them. Other highlights from the evening include No Time to Die star Lashana Lynch winning the EE Rising Star Award (the only award voted for by the public), Encanto winning Best Animated Film and Kenneth Branagh’s Belfast winning Best British Film.

The star-studded event was hosted by comedy movie actress Rebel Wilson, and had its fair share of dramatic moments from Wilson giving Russian leader Vladamir Putin the finger live on stage to Say No To Oil protesters occupying the red carpet as guests flooded in. A lot went down in a couple of hours, so we’re going to break down a list of the winners for you.

Here is the full list of BAFTAs winners:

Best Film

The Power Of The Dog – WINNER
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Dune
Licorice Pizza

Leading Actress

Joanna Scanlan, After Love – WINNER
Lady Gaga, House Of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, CODA
Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person In The World
Tessa Thompson, Passing

Director

The Power Of The Dog, Jane Campion – WINNER
After Love, Aleem Khan
Drive My Car, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Happening, Audrey Diwan
Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson
Titane, Julia Ducournau

power of the dog baftas

Leading Actor

Will Smith, King Richard – WINNER
Adeel Akhtar, Ali & Ava
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power Of The Dog
Leonardo Dicaprio, Don’t Look Up
Stephen Graham, Boiling Point

 Production Design

Dune, Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – WINNER
Cyrano, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The French Dispatch, Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
West Side Story, Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

Documentary

Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – WINNER
Becoming Cousteau
Cow
Flee
The Rescue

ANIMATED FILM

Encanto – WINNER
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells Vs The Machines

encanto baftas

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Drive My Car – WINNER
The Hand Of God
Parallel Mothers
Petite Maman
The Worst Person In The World

Original Screenplay

Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson – WINNER
Being The Ricardos, Aaron Sorkin
Belfast, Kenneth Branagh
Don’t Look Up, Adam Mckay
King Richard, Zach Baylin

Adapted Screenplay

CODA, Siân Heder – WINNER
Drive My Car, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Dune, Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power Of The Dog, Jane Campion

Supporting Actor

Troy Kotsur, CODA – WINNER
Mike Faist, West Side Story
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon
Jesse Plemons, The Power Of The Dog
Kodi Smit-Mcphee, The Power Of The Dog

coda baftas

Costume Design

Cruella, Jenny Beavan – WINNER
Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini
Dune, Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
The French Dispatch, Milena Canonero
Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira

Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose, West Side Story – WINNER
Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ann Dowd, Mass
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Lashana Lynch – WINNER
Ariana DeBose
Harris Dickinson
Millicent Simmonds
Kodi Smit-Mcphee

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

The Harder They Fall, Jeymes Samuel (writer/director)  – WINNER
After Love, Aleem Khan (writer/director)
Boiling Point, James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
Keyboard Fantasies, Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
Passing, Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Casting

West Side Story, Cindy Tolan – WINNER
Boiling Point, Carolyn Mcleod
Dune, Francine Maisler
The Hand Of God, Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
King Richard, Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

west side story baftas

Make Up & Hair

The Eyes Of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh – WINNER
Cruella, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
Cyrano, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
Dune, Love Larson, Donald Mowat
House Of Gucci, Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Original Score

Dune, Hans Zimmer – WINNER
Being The Ricardos, Daniel Pemberton
Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell
The French Dispatch, Alexandre Desplat
The Power Of The Dog, Jonny Greenwood

Sound

Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett – WINNER
Last Night In Soho, Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
No Time To Die, James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
A Quiet Place Part II, Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
West Side Story, Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Belfast – WINNER
After Love
Ali & Ava
Boiling Point
Cyrano
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
House Of Gucci
Last Night In Soho
No Time To Die
Passing

belfast baftas

Editing

No Time To Die, Tom Cross, Elliot Graham – WINNER
Belfast, Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
Dune, Joe Walker
Licorice Pizza, Andy Jurgensen
Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Joshua L. Pearson

Cinematography

Dune, Greig Fraser – WINNER
Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
No Time To Die, Linus Sandgren
The Power Of The Dog, Ari Wegner
The Tragedy Of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel

Special Visual Effects

Dune, Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer – WINNER
Free Guy, Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
The Matrix Resurrections, Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim
No Time To Die, Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

dune baftas

British Short Animation

Do Not Feed The Pigeons, Jordi Morera – WINNER
Affairs Of The Art, Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
Night Of The Living Dread, Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

British Short Film

The Black Cop, Cherish Oteka – WINNER
Femme, Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
The Palace, Jo Prichard
Stuffed, Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee, Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

To see the winning movies for yourself, streaming services are your best friend. You can catch Power of the Dog on Netflix, Dune on HBO Max, CODA on Apple TV Plus and West Side Story on Disney Plus.