Primary Image

All Tomorrows Parties - Weekend Two: running order and highlights!

For anyone who'll be joining my good self as I embark on a trip to the south coast for Weekend 2 of All Tomorrow's Parties, curated by Dinosaur Jnr, Sleater-Kinney & The Shins, here's a few hand picked highlights and the full line-up!



Richard Hughes' Weekend Choice Picks:
Friday
Lightning Bolt: Loud, brash, exhilarating, amazing. If they don't setup in the crowd, they normally end up there.
Broken Social Scene: The art-rock collective are one hell of a live act, blending songs and generally breaking all the rules as they entertain.
Teenage Fanclub: These guys have been round for a while, but produce some of the best polished indie-pop around.
Dinosaur Jnr: I'm not a huge fan, but have a reputation as a fantastic live band and extremely loud live!

Saturday
The Gossip: Slightly skewed pop with jangly riffs and cutting lyrics.
Fiery Furnaces: Not sure if their Gran is going to be singing with them, but they're certainly one of the most challenging bands to come out of American for a long time.
Spoon: American indie-guitar band with hardly any following over here, but make some great music.
Sleater Kinney: Girls who rock. What more do you want?

Sunday
Destroyer: Slightly camp Bowie-esque vibe with an amazing ability to twist lyrics to the music.
The Decemberists: One of my albums of last year, quirky sea-shanties and novel-like songs.
The Black Keys: Like the White Stripes if they'd listened to traditional Blues records.
Clinic: Masked liverpudlians with a habit of creating odd stomps with jarring melodies.
The Shins: Sunshine pop has never sounded so good, a perfect way to end the weekend.

Here's the full line-up... no excuse to miss Lightning Bolt as they play all three days.

19th May - Dinosaur Jr Curated Day
Stage One: Upstairs, doors: 3.30pm
LILYS 4pm-5pm
DEAD MEADOW 5.30pm-6.30pm
BEVIS FROND 7pm-8pm
BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE 8.30pm-9.30pm
TEENAGE FANCLUB 10pm-11pm
DINOSAUR JR 11.30pm-1am

Stage Two: Downstairs, doors 2pm
LIGHTNING BOLT 2.30pm-3.15pm
HERMAN DUNE 3.15pm-4pm
MT/EERIE MICROPHONES 4.30pm-5.15pm
MAGIK MARKERS 5.45pm-6.45pm
EATER 7.15pm-8.15pm
MISSION OF BURMA 8.45pm-9.45pm
BRIAN JONESTOWN 10.15pm-11.30pm
D.Js til 5am

20th May - Sleater Kinney Curated Day - Compered By David Cross
Stage One: Upstairs, doors:3pm
BOREDOMS 3.30pm-4.45pm
DUNGEN 5.30pm-6.30pm
BLACK HEART PROCESSION 7pm-8pm
FIERY FURNACES 8.30pm-9.30pm
SPOON 10pm-11pm
SLEATER KINNEY11.30pm-1am

Stage Two:Downstairs, doors:4pm
RADAR BROS 5.45pm-6.45pm
1990s 7.15pm-8.15pm
THE GOSSIP 8.45pm-9.45pm
JOANNA NEWSOM 10.15pm-11.30pm
LIGHTNING BOLT 1am-1.45am
D.Js til 5am

21st May The Shins Curated Day
Stage One: Upstairs, doors:3.30pm
DESTROYER 4pm-5pm
BAND OF HORSES 5.30pm-6.30pm - these have cancelled, unsure of replacement.
THE DECEMBERISTS 7pm-8pm
DUNGEN 8.30pm-9.30pm
THE BLACK KEYS 10pm-11pm
THE SHINS 11.30pm-1am

Stage Two: Downstairs, doors: 2pm
LIGHTNING BOLT 2.30pm-3.15pm
TRIANGLE 3.15pm-4pm
BIG BUSINESS 4.30pm-5.15pm
ELF POWER 5.45pm-6.45pm
ELECTRELANE 7.15pm-8.15pm
CLINIC 8.45pm-9.45pm
NEW PORNOGRAPHERS 10.15pm-11.30pm

Last updated: 19/04/2018 05:29:25

Did you enjoy the article above? If so please help us by sharing it to your social networks with the buttons below...

Tags
Category News

Latest Articles