Primary Image

70th Festival De Cannes Line-Up In Full

A mixture of old and new made up this years Official Selection, along with some of the expected films making the cut for the Palme d'Or. There will be eighteen films in competition this year, including new films by Michael Haneke, Sofia Coppola, Yorgos Lanthimos and Bong Joon-Ho.

The opening night film will be Arnaud Desplechin's Ismael’s Ghosts. Hong Sangsoo has two films being shown at the festival; Claire's Camera playing as a special screening, and The Day After will run in competition. Alejandro G Inarritu's Virtually Present, Physically Invisible is the first ever virtual reality film to be chosen as part of the Official Selection, running at just under seven minutes.

Netflix marks its debut with two films; Bong Joon-Ho's Okja and Noah Baumbach's The Meyerowitz Stories, while ahead of its May TV release, two episodes of David Lynch's Twin Peaks will première as part of the 70th Anniversary Events section. Meanwhile, all seven episodes of Jane Campion's Top of the Lake: China Girl will also be shown for the first time. And finally, the late, great, Abbas Kiarostami's last project 24 Frames, which was in post production at the time of his passing, will also play in the Anniversary section.

Read on for the full list below:

In Competition

Wonderstruck, Tod Haynes
Le Redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius
Geu-Hu (The Day After), Hong Sangsoo
Hikari (Radiance), Naomi Kawase
The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos
A Gentle Creature, Sergei Loznitsa
Jupiter's Moon, Kornél Mundruczó
L'amant Double, François Ozon
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay
Good Time, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev
The Meyerowitz Stories, Noah Baumbach
Ismael's Ghosts, Arnaud Desplechin
In the Fade, Fatih Akin
Okja, Bong Joon-Ho
120 Battements Par Minute, Robin Campillo
The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola
Rodin, Jacques Doillon
Happy End, Michael Haneke

Out of Competition

Blade of the Immortal, Takashi Miike
How to Talk to Girls at Parties, John Cameron Mitchell
Visages, Visages, JR and Agnès Varda

Un Certain Regard

Barbara, Mathieu Amalric
La Novia del Desierto (The Desert Bride), Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato
Jeune Femme, Léonor Serraille
Lerd (Dregs), Mohammad Rasoulof
En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature Of Time), Karim Moussaui
Anpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), Kurosawa Kiyoshi
Out, Gyorgy Kristof
Posoki (Directions), Stephan Komandarev
Western, Valeska Grisebach
Las Hijas De Abril (April’s Daughter), Michel Franco
Fortunata (Lucky). Sergio Castellitto
L’atelier, Laurent Cantet
Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and the Dogs), Kaouther Ben Hania
Tesnota (Closeness), Kantemir Balagov
After The War, Annarita Zambrano
Wind River, Taylor Sheridan

Special Screenings

Clair's Camera, Hong Sangsoo
12 Jours, Raymond Depardon
They, Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
Promised Land, Eugene Jarecki
Napalm, Claude Lanzmann
Demons in Paradise, Jude Ratman
Sea Sorrow, Vanessa Redgrave

Midnight Screenings

The Villainess, Jung Byung-Gil
The Merciless, Byun Sung-Hyun
Prayer Before Dawn, Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire